MRC Runners Flood Weekend Results

MRC Runners set two new club records and took home top five finishes in the Hartford Marathon/Half/5k events over the weekend, along with a myriad of other results from around the state, region and country. Most notably Briana Demers decimated her own club marathon record while running an 8-minute personal best en route to a fifth place finish at the Hartford Marathon.

Demers ran incredible negative splits throughout with a 1:27 first half and a 1:24 second-half to take the fifth overall place and $750 for being part of the New England’s Finest program. John Busque also broke his own club record with a fourth place finish in the half with a time of 1:05:51.

In addition to Demers and Busque, Ben Joyce (2:47:02), Adam Gootnick (2:51:05), Rich Lindahl (3:43:22 – debut), Tulsi Patel (4:09:55), and Cathy King (4:12:08) all set personal bests in the full marathon while Tom Geer (1:17:21), Kathleen Shaw (1:30:28), Pat Summa (1:36:22), Tom Soisson (1:36:34), and Nicole Lavoie (2:17:43) all achieved personal records in the half.

In the southern part of the state, Darrin Fodor and Lindsay Meyer took to the streets of South Norwalk for the SONO half where Meyer set a personal best by nearly nine minutes in 1:48:57.

Here’s a recap of how our entire club did over the weekend:

Newport Marathon (previous week)
Tyler Lyon – 2:52:22 – 2nd Overall
Nick Booth – 4:55:00
Ben Joyce – 2:47:02 – Personal Record Ryan Miller – 2:47:43
Adam Gootnick – 2:51:05 – PR
Morgan Kennedy – 2:51:08
Brianna Demers – 2:51:29 – 5th Female, MRC Record, PR
Dan Uriano – 2:55:40
Eric Stevenson – 3:02:45
Robert Adams – 3:07:18
Stacy Mowry – 3:14:11
Suresh Jatti – 3:14:41 – Pacer
Scott Puzzo – 3:20:33
Michaela Logue – 3:29:29
Tyler Lyon – 3:30:00 – Pacer
Tony Torsiello – 3:42:10
Rich Lindahl – 3:43:22
Ito Pizarro – 3:53:33
Adam Warren – 4:03:18
Sarah Ferrero – 4:08:06
Tulsi Patel – 4:09:55 – PR
Cathy King – 4:12:08 – PR
David Lavallee – 4:45:01
Daisy Reyes – 5:07:46
John Busque – 1:05:51 – 4th Overall, MRC Record, PR
Jon Krell – 1:12:30
Tom Geer – 1:17:21 – PR
Kevin Vallez – 1:21:00 – Age Group Winner
Jordan Pike – 1:25:17
Steve Sadler – 1:25:33
Tim Goric – 1:26:09
Kacey Busque – 1:28:31
Caitlin Roston – 1:30:25
Kathleen Shaw – 1:30:28 – PR
Pat Summa – 1:36:22 – PR
Ariana Pike – 1:36:31
Darby Dustman – 1:36:32
Tom Soisson – 1:36:34 – PR
James Guerin – 1:37:25
Mary Bugbee – 1:39:07
David Fusfeld – 1:40:02 – Pacer
Kevin Ehrlich – 1:40:44
Bob Gralton – 1:42:44
Amira Lerario – 1:42:46
Melissa Emmerich – 1:42:48
Kelly Kenney – 1:49:21
Karen Houle – 1:52:54
Kevin Freyer – 1:54:57
David Sullivan – 1:55:18
Samantha Desantis – 2:11:45
Devra Daigle – 2:11:47
Nicole Lavoie – 2:17:43 – PR
Alex Laforest – 2:18:59
Matthew Pappa – 2:20:52
Nicole Rudzinski – 2:24:36
Mary Schubert – 2:24:42
Erin Clark – 2:29:54
Rebecca Hall – 2:33:39
Kathy McDonald – 2:53:41
Kenneth Johnson – 20:58
Dani Kennedy – 21:55 – AG Winner
Mike Riordan – 22:03
Peter Briggeman – 22:33
Shannon Kievman – 23:54
Nicole LeBlanc – 24:19
Erin Ferraro – 25:27
Peter Ferraro – 25:29
Jessica Willis – 28:03
Wendy Davis – 56:31
Chris Smith – 20:59 – AG Winner
Frank Georges – 22:34
Kenneth Johnson – 23:10
Darrin Fodor – 1:28:50
Lindsey Meyer – 1:48:57 – PR
Jessica Tutolo – 21:55
Greg Tutolo – 22:01
Lisa Hall – 32:17
Alex Laforest – 58:05
Jacob Griffith Gardner – 17:26 – 3rd OA
AAU CT XC Championship
4K – Aidan Puffer – 12:34 – Winner
3k – Luke Puffer – 12:00 – Winner
3k – Catherine Puffer – 14:22
McGee XC Invitational
Sean Barkasy – 12:10

Comments are closed.